Featured Posts

Jan 7, 2011

Now I know how Shakespeare in Love must have felt


The 2011 TotalFilm Movie Blog Awards were announced today. Against all odds, Blog Cabins received a nomination for Best Review Blog. "But you haven't written a review in months, Fletch!," you might be saying. "Well, it hasn't been that long," I might retort, adding "And hey, don't those paragraphs in the various States of the Cabins posts count as reviews?" To which you might begrudgingly say, "Yeah, I suppose. But that's a bit of a cheat, isn't it?"

You get it. Much as people love getting recognized for their work, I feel a bit bashful about receiving this particular one in this particular year. A year or two ago? I'd be all over this shit and proud of the honor. After mostly disappearing from this space for the last three months (deservedly so, but still)? Not so much.

So...as much as I might like a few votes (ya know, even one - I didn't vote for BC), I heartily recommend that you show your support for another member of the LAMB. There were plenty nominated, including several friends of Blog Cabins. The Best Review Blog category alone is practically dominated by them, from Cut the Crap Movie Reviews to Bitchin' Film Reviews to Film Forager to Films From the Supermassive Black Hole to This Guy Over Here, and many more. (How some people didn't get a nom and I did is beyond me...I'll refrain from naming names.)

But the LAMBs are all over these awards, including the Best Overall Blog category, where friend of BC Anomalous Material received a nom.

Good luck to all, but please, just get out there and vote for one of us! If you're not sure which sites are LAMBs or not, see the scroll box at the bottom of the middle column here for a list of all LAMBs.


11 people have chosen wisely: on "Now I know how Shakespeare in Love must have felt"

blake said...

Wow, this IS stiff competition. Now you've made me feel all bad for voting for myself.

Good luck, Fletch!

cinemasights said...

I'm glad you said to support other LAMBs. Now I feel no guilt about not voting for you.

Plus, I kinda missed your name on the list when I voted because I already knew who I was voting for...

Yea, I should read those things before casting a vote.

Fitz said...

Regardless of whether you feel you deserve the honor congrats anyway Fletch!

Nick said...

Congrats anywho, Dylan. Same for all those others that were nominated.

But... I post a bunch of reviews. I have my 60/60 list. I have 2 podcasts (I consider LAMBcast one since I'm on practically every episode). And I have a webseries. Not a single nomination.

I give up at life.

Fletch said...

Blake - no shame in that. I'd have done it, too, under normal circumstances. Still might throw a vote my way when I see my work computer again.

James - Guilt-free!

Fitz - Many thanks.

Nick - Don't be like that. There are a lot of worthy folks that didn't get one. It don't mean much. In the end, it's the friends and community you keep that are much more important.

Fletch said...

Oh, and I consider the LAMBcast yours as well. Though you could stand to offer show topics every now and then... ;)

Nick said...

Hey... I suggested we do another Random Five...

Univarn said...

I had a dreadful time voting for best movie reviewer! So many people I wanted to vote for, but alas I only had one. Took me a long time to pick the one I did and have decided to keep it top secret :P

Fletch said...

Nick - indeed.

Univarn - Good call. Yes, so many good choices.

Kaiderman said...

Now I'm going to vote for you because of your humility!

Fletch said...

Awww, gee thanks, Kai. That was my devious plan all along.