tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-859290034031232542.post1588598847299737656..comments2023-12-09T00:47:34.811-07:00Comments on Blog Cabins: Movie Commentary and Reviews Made Fun: Fletch's Favored Five: 1990 in FilmFletchhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17299302086449086987noreply@blogger.comBlogger12125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-859290034031232542.post-88940412909592329962010-07-10T23:37:43.625-07:002010-07-10T23:37:43.625-07:00Steve - what can I say? I'm a man with tastes...Steve - what can I say? I'm a man with tastes that run all over the board.<br /><br />Bob - I don't doubt that I'll feel the same the more and more I see of Miller's. Happens with every other Coen bros flick, right? Still need to see The Man Who Wasn't There, too...<br /><br />As for Red October, it's on NWI, so I'm sure I'll catch it sooner or later, but the Bob Ryan series never did all that much for me. Solid actioners, but nothing I ever fell in love with.<br /><br />How dare you in regards to Home Alone - the first 30 minutes or so are probably my favorite. Love all the family jammed into that house - it kicks off the holiday feel with flair, even the bad stuff for Kevin (ie his run-ins with Buzz).<br /><br />I meant to see Jacob's Ladder a long, long time ago, then it fell off the radar. One of these days..<br /><br />Vance - But isn't it pretty clear that the events are real? They throw a bone or two of doubt in there, but it's always been pretty obvious to me anyway. Still, that sounds like a good read - I love in-depth analysis of pop culture (though Phil Dick os of the high-end, brain-wise, of pop culture).<br /><br />Paul - YOU DAMN RIGHT.Fletchhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17299302086449086987noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-859290034031232542.post-78490536642240984382010-07-10T22:34:01.979-07:002010-07-10T22:34:01.979-07:00TOTAL RECALL.
Hell yes.TOTAL RECALL.<br /><br />Hell yes.Paul Arrand Rodgershttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10369036006191440677noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-859290034031232542.post-66876807206069411632010-07-09T13:58:11.569-07:002010-07-09T13:58:11.569-07:00Bob,
THANK YOU for mentioning Jacob's Ladder....Bob,<br /><br />THANK YOU for mentioning Jacob's Ladder. What a terrific film. "Dream on!" Such an unsettling use of discordant imagery.<br /><br />The truly amazing thing about Goodfellas is that one of its most classic aspects is also one of film's biggest no-no's -- the narration. Goodfellas isn't the same movie without Ray Liotta's narration, even though that violates all the sacred principles of show-don't-tell that movies hold dear.<br /><br />I'll throw another vote of support behind both Kindergarten Cop and Total Recall, even if I haven't seen either in 15 years. Back in the day, I wrote an academic paper of sorts on whether the events of TR are real, or just in Doug's head while he's in that chair -- though for the life of me I don't remember what my own conclusions were.Derek Armstronghttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13750747272647975591noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-859290034031232542.post-54698478679117455102010-07-08T09:34:40.750-07:002010-07-08T09:34:40.750-07:00I don't want to imagine a world without Child&...I don't want to imagine a world without Child's Play 2...<br /><br />I was ambivalent the first time I saw Miller's Crossing (except for that awesome shot of the hat blowing away during the titles), but every time I've seen it since, it has grown in my estimation.<br /><br />Try to catch up with Hunt For Red October - it's really a solid thriller, Baldwin is great in it and Connery (even with his Scottish accent) is perfect.<br /><br />As for Goodfellas, hey I can't argue with how you personally react to it - as I say to Hatter all the time, as long as you understand you're wrong that's fine. B-) It's my fave Scorsese mainly because of its style - his use of music here is freaking brilliant, the energy he brings to many of the scenes, the tracking shots, etc. I do really like Casino too by the way - I should cue that up again soon.<br /><br />I just watched Home Alone again for the first time with my 9 year old - the first hour or so was actually, well, not very good. OK, not terrible, but lots of dull spots. But when Kevin started defending his house, my son was busting a gut laughing - and for that, I'll give the film a lot of leeway. And I love John Candy's appearance.<br /><br />Other films not yet mentioned?<br /><br />Avalon - I'm still surprised to this day at the lack of critical acclaim for Levinson's lovely film. Armin Mueller-Stahl gives one of the best performances I've, like, ever seen.<br /><br />Jacob's Ladder - Step gingerly...<br /><br />Quick Change - An off the radar Bill Murray film - a pleasant surprise.<br /><br />Match Factory Girl - One of the film's from Aki Kaurismaki's Proletariat Trilogy (released as an Eclipse box set). The Finns know how to mix bleak and comedy.<br /><br />Ju Dou - Not my favourite Zhang Yimou film by any stretch, but it's still a Zhang Yimou film. And Gong Li is in it...Bob Turnbullhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02243657105760780425noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-859290034031232542.post-26721758396897296352010-07-07T21:30:45.354-07:002010-07-07T21:30:45.354-07:00There's something wrong with this list, Fletch...There's something wrong with this list, Fletch. For some reason it has 2 Schwarzenegger films and Goodfellas in it at the same time. And Home Alone? My tiny mind can't put it all together.<br /><br />I'm totally with you on us being on the wrong side of Tim Burton's career. It would be strange for there to be something if his we hadn't seen before.<br /><br />What a freakin' blast from the past.The Film Cynicshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03016583577613473275noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-859290034031232542.post-48977708538323117652010-07-07T09:47:56.539-07:002010-07-07T09:47:56.539-07:00Fitz - thankfully, I've passed on The Two Jake...Fitz - thankfully, I've passed on The Two Jakes thus far.<br /><br />somepeople - gracias!<br /><br />Mike - I've only seen God III just the once, and it was probably close to when it came out, so I really can't argue there. <br /><br />However, I rewatched Die Hard 2 recently, and was pretty damn disappointed in it. It gets ridiculously stupid pretty early on. The only redeeming value it has going is that they made a fourth one that's even worse.<br /><br />JSR - I've got Miller's Crossing on DVD as part of some Coens' 5-pack I got awhile back, but I have yet to watch it again. I know I didn't see it in 1990, so I wasn't a kid, but I still don't recall a ton. It'll get another shot soon enough. I pretty much like/love every other Coens flick, so why should that one be any different?<br /><br />Heather - no, Kindergarten Cop has certainly not aged well, but like all those myriad 80s flicks we know and love (KC really should be an 80s flick), it really doesn't matter. It has lots of charm.<br /><br />I'm probably one of the few actually looking forward to a Total Recall remake. Much as I dig the original, the effects sadly look pretty bad already. Just seems like it was made for a lower budget (or a worse filmmaker cough cough) back then than it should have been. It's a great story.Fletchhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17299302086449086987noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-859290034031232542.post-9589688932566295462010-07-07T07:52:38.634-07:002010-07-07T07:52:38.634-07:00Looking at the list I'm certain my head would ...Looking at the list I'm certain my head would have imploded in 1990 if I had been older than 9 years old.<br /><br />I give you props for adding Kindergarten Cop to your list. It hasn't aged well, but I own it and watch it occasionally and still laugh pretty well at times, though I could easily skip the final fifteen minutes, the rest is charming.<br /><br />Goodfellas would have sat at number one for me, but Total Recall simply doesn't get enough love. Such a great action flick that is still loads of fun to revisit, and Sharon Stone......meeeeeeeeeeow<br /><br />Annnnnd....that's all I've got on that. Excellent post Fletch, and kind reminder that sequels have always been polluting the movie world.Heatherhttp://www.moviemobsters.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-859290034031232542.post-73553287394299426392010-07-07T04:34:13.620-07:002010-07-07T04:34:13.620-07:00Lackluster year, but good list.
I would probably ...Lackluster year, but good list.<br /><br />I would probably go:<br />5 Dances with wolves<br />4 Young Guns II<br />3 Millers Crossing<br />2 Total Recall<br />1 Goodfellas<br /><br />I think if you rewatched Miller's Crossing now you would appreciate it more than you did as a kid. This is certainly true of me.JacksSmirkingRevengehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16203323524766823396noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-859290034031232542.post-10501089790781819252010-07-07T02:47:27.104-07:002010-07-07T02:47:27.104-07:00I still quite like Kindergarten Cop. Loved it as a...I still quite like Kindergarten Cop. Loved it as a kid.Danhttp://www.top10films.co.uknoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-859290034031232542.post-59389510784979128042010-07-06T16:42:39.871-07:002010-07-06T16:42:39.871-07:00Godfather 3 may not be comparable to the first two...Godfather 3 may not be comparable to the first two but it's still a great flick as is Die Hard 2, but your list, save for Home Alone, basically gets the best of the best.The Taxi Driverhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04352371911592068643noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-859290034031232542.post-45536575841236271232010-07-06T14:43:05.400-07:002010-07-06T14:43:05.400-07:00It's always interesting to compare older favor...It's always interesting to compare older favorites side by side with other films of the same year. I like your picks. :)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-859290034031232542.post-22461164083765733182010-07-06T12:33:40.611-07:002010-07-06T12:33:40.611-07:00Godfather Part III, what a disappointment. At leas...Godfather Part III, what a disappointment. At least it wasn't as bad as The Two Jakes.Colin Biggshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09262867105152233537noreply@blogger.com